University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Author Archives: JP Lacombe

Application Undergoing Maintenance

A second floor hallway in the west classroom building, under construction on May 2, 2011. (UConn Photo/Peter Morenus)

We apologize, our application is currently down for maintenance. We expect it to be available again by 12:00 PM today.

How Can We Help You?

WHAT TO DO IF…

Your request is not here.

Help us understand your request so we can be of service. Please complete the following brief form.

  • Please describe your request. An HR customer service associate will respond to you within the same or next business day.

New Pre-tax Parking Plan

This announcement is posted as a courtesy to the Office of the Controller and Parking Services

Effective for the pay period beginning June 12, 2015 (first reflected on paychecks dated July 10, 2015), payroll deductions for University parking permits will be made on a pre-tax basis, in conformity with Section 132(f) of the Internal Revenue Code and the corresponding IRS regulations. Pre-tax deductions serve to reduce the amount of federal income tax, state income tax, and FICA tax withheld from each paycheck. Actual tax savings will vary from employee to employee, depending on the cost of each permit and each employee’s personal tax rate. While the pre-tax parking deductions will reduce employees’ incomes for social security purposes, it will not affect employees’ incomes for the purposes of the state retirement plans.

On June 12, 2015, all regular University employees enrolled in payroll deductions for parking will automatically be converted to the Pre-tax Plan. No action is necessary to change to pre-tax deductions. Additionally, all new payroll deductions for parking processed on or after June 12, 2015 will be made on a pre-tax basis. Special payroll employees, however, will not be affected by the change, as they are not currently eligible to pay for their permit fees via payroll deduction.

Please also note that, per IRS regulations, parking deductions made on a pre-tax basis may not be refunded or cancelled retroactively. However, as with the prior parking deduction arrangement, an employee may stop future deductions at any time by returning his or her permit(s) to the Parking Services Office. Please be advised that it may take one or two pay periods before the cancellation takes effect.

Any eligible employee who chooses not to participate in the Pre-tax Parking Plan, and wishes to purchase a University-issued permit on an after-tax basis, may still do so by paying the permit fee, in full, via cash, check, or credit card to the Parking Services Office.

Contact information for the Parking Services Office is as follows:

Parking Services
3 North Hillside Road, Unit 6199
Storrs, Connecticut 06269-4930
Phone: (860) 486-4930
Fax: (860) 486-0191
parkingservices@uconn.edu

HR Web-Site Customer Comment Form

Thank you for your comments. We appreciate the help!

  • Cut and paste url: of the page in which you are commenting.
  • Insert the name of the page in which you are commenting. The page name is in black type on the top left side of the page.

Faculty Medical Leave Guidelines

 

Title: Faculty Medical Leave Guidelines
Policy Owner: Department of Human Resources (Benefits)
Applies to: Faculty
Campus Applicability: Storrs, the 5 regional campuses, and UConn Law
Effective Date: May 7, 2015
For More Information, Contact Department of Human Resources (Benefits)
Contact Information: (860) 486-3034
Official Website: http://hr.uconn.edu/family-medical-leave-act-employee-supervisor-and-hr-responsibilities/

 

Faculty medical leaves have historically been at the discretion of the University and administered in accordance with the Article XV, L, 4 of the By-Laws of the University of Connecticut (the “By-Laws”) titled “Sick Leave for Faculty With or Without Pay,” which provides that “[e]ach case is considered separately and involves careful consideration of length of service, nature of illness, and anticipated length of disability.” These guidelines are intended to clarify the By-Laws and provide better guidance and general parameters to University administrators in evaluating requests for medical leave.

These guidelines are for long term illnesses only (FMLA qualifying medical leaves) and apply only to tenured and tenure-track faculty and non-tenure track faculty members who are on multi-year appointments. Absences for short-term illness and for AAUP members that are on temporary appointments will continue to be administered at the school or departmental level. In no case shall a medical leave extend a temporary appointment beyond its end-date.

A. Faculty With Less Than Three (3) Years of Service (six months paid sick leave)

1. Faculty members with less than three (3) years of service will be eligible to be paid for a qualifying medical leave under the FMLA and/or the state medical leave law, up to the period provided for in the medical certification, not to exceed six (6) months.[i] Sick Leave must be supported by medical certification and be approved by the Department of Human Resources, with notification provided to the department head and the Dean.

2. If after six (6) months of continuous leave the faculty member is still medically unable to return to work, an extension of unpaid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial six (6) months provided for in Paragraph A.1 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the faculty member with less than three years of service is an ARP participant and is eligible to collect long-term disability (LTD) benefits during a period of approved unpaid leave, the University will not supplement the LTD benefit.

3. If medical leave has been exhausted and no extension has been approved, the faculty member will be medically separated in good standing. Post-employment benefits will be determined by the rules of the retirement plan that the faculty member has elected.

B. Faculty With 3 – 6 Years of Service (twelve months paid sick leave)

1. Faculty members with 3 – 6 years of service will be eligible to be paid for a qualifying medical leave under the FMLA and/or the state medical leave law, up to the period provided for in the medical certification, not to exceed six (6) months. Sick Leave must be supported by medical certification and be approved by the Department of Human Resources, with notification provided to the department head and the Dean.

2. If after six (6) months of continuous illness the faculty member is still medically unable to return to work, an extension of six (6) months paid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial six month (6) period provided for in Paragraph B.1 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is an ARP participant, the leave will be converted to LTD leave in accordance with Article 19.G. The University will supplement the disability benefit so that the faculty member receives the same rate of pay as if fully employed for six (6) additional months. If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is a SERS participant, he or she will be eligible for six (6) months of additional paid sick leave.

3. If after one (1) year of continuous leave the faculty member is still medically unable to return to work, an extension of unpaid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial one (1) year period provided for in Paragraphs B.1 and B.2 shall be in conformity with By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

4. If medical leave has been exhausted and no extension has been approved, the faculty member will be medically separated in good standing. Post-employment benefits will be determined by the rules of the retirement plan that the faculty member has elected.

C. Faculty With 7 to 10 Years of Service (twelve to eighteen months of paid sick leave)

1. Faculty members with 7 to 10 years of service will be eligible to be paid for a qualifying medical leave under the FMLA and/or the state medical leave law, up to the period provided for in the medical certification, not to exceed six (6) months. Sick Leave must be supported by medical certification and be approved by the Department of Human Resources, with notification provided to the department head and the Dean.

2. If after six (6) months of continuous illness the faculty member is still unable to return to work, an extension of six (6) months paid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial six month (6) period provided for in Paragraph C.1 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is an ARP participant, the leave will be converted to LTD leave in accordance with Article 19.G. The University will supplement the LTD benefit so that the faculty member receives the same rate of pay as if fully employed for six (6) additional months. If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is a SERS participant, he or she will be eligible for six (6) months of additional paid sick leave.

3. If after one (1) year of continuous illness the faculty member is still unable to return to work, an extension of six (6) months paid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial one (1) year period provided for in Paragraphs C.1 and C.2 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the leave is approved as paid, the University will continue to supplement the LTD benefit so that the faculty member receives the same rate of pay as if fully employed for an additional six (6) months. If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is a SERS participant, he or she will be eligible for six (6) months of additional paid sick leave.

4. If medical leave has been exhausted and no extension has been approved, the faculty member will be medically separated in good standing. Post-employment benefits will be determined by the rules of the retirement plan that the faculty member has elected.

D. Faculty With More Than 10 Years of Service (twelve to twenty-four months paid sick leave)

1. Faculty members with more than 10 years of service will be eligible to be paid for a qualifying medical leave under the FMLA and/or the state medical leave law, up to the period provided for in the medical certification, not to exceed six (6) months. Sick Leave must be supported by medical certification and be approved by the Department of Human Resources, with notification provided to the department head and the Dean.

2. If after six (6) months of continuous illness the faculty member is still unable to return to work, an extension of six (6) months paid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial six month (6) period provided for in Paragraph D.1 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is an ARP participant, the leave will be converted to LTD leave in accordance with Article 19.G. The University will supplement the LTD benefit so that the faculty member receives the same rate of pay as if fully employed for six (6) additional months. If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is a SERS participant, he or she will be eligible for six (6) months of additional paid sick leave.

3. If after one (1) year of continuous illness the faculty member is still unable to return to work, an extension of twelve (12) months paid sick leave may be requested with proper medical certification and is subject to the approval of the Dean and the Provost. Extensions of medical leave after the initial one (1) year period provided for in Paragraphs D.1 and D.2 shall be in conformity with the By-Laws with an emphasis on the faculty member’s length of service and the likelihood, based on acceptable medical evidence, that he or she will be able return to full employment.

If the leave is approved as paid, the University will continue to supplement the LTD benefit so that the faculty member receives the same rate of pay as if fully employed for the additional twelve (12) months. If the leave is approved as paid, and the faculty member is a SERS participant, he or she will be eligible for twelve (12) months of additional paid sick leave.

4. If medical leave has been exhausted and no extension has been approved, the faculty member will be medically separated in good standing. Post-employment benefits will be determined by the rules of the retirement plan that the faculty member has elected.

E. Maximum Continuous Medical Leave

Unless otherwise required by law, any continuous period of medical leave (paid, unpaid or a combination of paid/unpaid) shall not exceed two (2) years.

F. Concurrent Leaves and Entitlements

All medical leaves under these guidelines shall run concurrently with federal FMLA and other legal entitlements, including ADA accommodations arranged through the Office of Diversity and Equity.

G. Reinstatement Of Faculty Who Are Medically Separated In Good Standing

If a faculty member who is medically separated in good standing becomes medically able to return to University employment, he or she shall be eligible for rehire. Rehire shall be subject to approval of the Dean and the Provost. In determining whether to rehire the faculty member, emphasis shall be placed on the qualification of the faculty member at the time of rehire; the likelihood that the faculty member will be able to resume teaching, scholarship and service at a level commensurate with his or her position; and the needs of the University, School or College, and Department.

H. Calculation Of Supplemental Disability Pay

For faculty members enrolled in the ARP and eligible to receive a disability supplement in accordance with these guidelines, the University shall supplement the disability insurance such that the faculty member’s bi-weekly gross pay (disability benefit plus supplement) while receiving the supplement equals the bi-weekly gross pay the faculty member would have received if he or she was fully employed less the ARP contribution being paid by the disability carrier on behalf of the faculty member.

I. Multiple Access To Paid Sick Leave

Faculty members may only access the paid medical leave benefits described in this policy once every three (3) years unless otherwise approved by the Dean and the Provost, with an emphasis on whether the total amount of paid sick leave taken in any three (3) year period is less than the maximum paid sick leave available to the faculty member under these guidelines.

The first time a faculty member utilizes paid sick leave under these guidelines, his or her years of service shall be determined from the faculty member’s University hire date. On any subsequent occasion the faculty member seeks to utilize the paid sick leave benefits available under these guidelines, his or her years of service shall be counted from the date on which the faculty returned from the last qualifying paid sick leave taken pursuant to these guidelines.

If a faculty member is not eligible for paid sick leave in accordance with this paragraph, he or she still may take as unpaid any medical leave to which he or she is entitled in accordance with his or her rights under federal and/or state medical leave laws.

[i] The term “months” is intended to mean calendar months.